Is Le P'tit Cochon Candy Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars, Water, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Colorants, Tumeric, Tartrazine, Titanium Dioxide

Check Le P'tit Cochon Candy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SugaryFruityTart
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Le P'tit Cochon Candy Mix | Spoonful