Is Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- gelatin
- veal bones
- veal stock
- sweet cream
- heavy cream
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Water, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt,chardonnay Wine, Citric Acid,tartaric Acid, Spices And Turmeric), Utter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Shallots, Brown Stock (Veal Stock(veal Bones,water), Beef Stock,mirepoix (Made Of Carrot, Celery,and Onion Stocks), Red Wine, Tomatopaste, Gelatin, Salt,carrot Stock,celery Stock), Roasted Onion, Cognac, Green Peppercorns, Granulated Garlic, Non-modifiedcorn Starch, Pure Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid
Check Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


