Is Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- beef stock
- veal bones
- veal stock
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Water, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt,chardonnay Wine, Citric Acid,tartaric Acid, Spices And Turmeric), Utter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Shallots, Brown Stock (Veal Stock(veal Bones,water), Beef Stock,mirepoix (Made Of Carrot, Celery,and Onion Stocks), Red Wine, Tomatopaste, Gelatin, Salt,carrot Stock,celery Stock), Roasted Onion, Cognac, Green Peppercorns, Granulated Garlic, Non-modifiedcorn Starch, Pure Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid
Check Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Le Sauce Gourmet Classic Green Peppercorn Finishing Sauce, great on steak, fillet, pork chops, vegetables, foodie verified (2-Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


