Is Le Veneziane Cocoa and Hazelnut Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cholesterol
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Iron, Corn Flour, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin) , Rice Flour, Sunflower Seed Oil, Butter, Cocoa Powder, Chopped Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fibres, Cacao Paste, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphate), Salt, Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts, Soy May Contain: Peanuts.
Check Le Veneziane Cocoa and Hazelnut Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Veneziane Cocoa and Hazelnut Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
About this product
Cookie · Piece


