Is Lea & Perrins All Natural Teriyaki Marinade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • honey
  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Wheat), Distilled White Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Onion Juice Concentrate, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Toasted Sesame Seed, Dried Garlic, Salt, Honey, Dried Onion, Ginger Puree, Toasted Sesame Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Lea & Perrins All Natural Teriyaki Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins All Natural Teriyaki Marinade is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDipping