Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 290Ml Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lea & Perrins Original Worcestershire Sauce 290ml is a renowned sauce that has been crafted since 1835. It is made with the finest ingredients sourced from around the world, ensuring exceptional quality. With 80% less sodium than soy sauce, it offers a healthier alternative without compromising taste. The sauce has garnered praise from consumers who describe it as amazing and with a great flavor. Lea & Perrins Original Worcestershire Sauce 290ml is a trusted choice for adding a delightful touch to various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies ( Fish ), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Flavourings

Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 290Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 290Ml is available at 8 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGrilling
Oat Free? Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 290Ml | Spoonful