Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 290Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from barley
  • malt vinegar
  • flavourings

from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt vinegar
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lea & Perrins Original Worcestershire Sauce 290ml is a renowned sauce that has been crafted since 1835. It is made with the finest ingredients sourced from around the world, ensuring exceptional quality. With 80% less sodium than soy sauce, it offers a healthier alternative without compromising taste. The sauce has garnered praise from consumers who describe it as amazing and with a great flavor. Lea & Perrins Original Worcestershire Sauce 290ml is a trusted choice for adding a delightful touch to various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies ( Fish ), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Flavourings

Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 290Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 290Ml is available at 8 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGrilling