Is LEA & PERRINS UNWRAP THE FLAVOR REDUCED SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, 10 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact 10-ounce bottle delivers a savory, tangy, umami-rich liquid with a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to boost marinades, sauces, dressings, stews, and cocktails, it’s praised by reviewers for retaining classic flavor, enhancing depth in cooked dishes, and offering controlled pouring for reliable, consistent results across recipes in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract, Distilled White Vinegar, Chili Pepper Extract

Check LEA & PERRINS UNWRAP THE FLAVOR REDUCED SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Now carrying a gf label

This product now has a gluten free claim on its label.

tasty
KPV417•Feb 9, 2021

Where to buy

LEA & PERRINS UNWRAP THE FLAVOR REDUCED SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, 10 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishingSandwich