Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic British sauce offering a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor with a thin, dark, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, burgers and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note concentrated potency requiring small amounts, reliable long shelf life, and occasional complaints about strong, salty intensity and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind Extract, Onion, Garlic, Spice, Flavours. Contains: Gluten, Fish.

Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingSaladSandwich