Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL Gluten Free?

Description
Classic British sauce offering a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor with a thin, dark, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, burgers and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note concentrated potency requiring small amounts, reliable long shelf life, and occasional complaints about strong, salty intensity and aroma.
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- gluten
- malt vinegar
- flavours
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic British sauce offering a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor with a thin, dark, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, burgers and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note concentrated potency requiring small amounts, reliable long shelf life, and occasional complaints about strong, salty intensity and aroma.
Ingredients
Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind Extract, Onion, Garlic, Spice, Flavours. Contains: Gluten, Fish.
Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce | 290mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


