Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce Oat Free?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex, savory tang with subtle sweetness and umami depth. Smooth, easily pourable texture blends readily into marinades, stews, dressings, and cocktails. Commonly used to enhance meat rubs and sauces; reviewers note consistent, concentrated flavor, long-lasting bottle, strong aroma, and broad culinary versatility and balanced finish.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt vinegar
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex, savory tang with subtle sweetness and umami depth. Smooth, easily pourable texture blends readily into marinades, stews, dressings, and cocktails. Commonly used to enhance meat rubs and sauces; reviewers note consistent, concentrated flavor, long-lasting bottle, strong aroma, and broad culinary versatility and balanced finish.
Ingredients
MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), SPIRIT VINEGAR, WATER, REFINER'S MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES (FISH), TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, SPICE, FLAVOURS.
Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


