Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • malt vinegar
  • flavours

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt vinegar
flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin liquid offering a complex, savory tang with subtle sweetness and umami depth. Smooth, easily pourable texture blends readily into marinades, stews, dressings, and cocktails. Commonly used to enhance meat rubs and sauces; reviewers note consistent, concentrated flavor, long-lasting bottle, strong aroma, and broad culinary versatility and balanced finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), SPIRIT VINEGAR, WATER, REFINER'S MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES (FISH), TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, SPICE, FLAVOURS.

Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishing