Is Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- malt vinegar
- natural flavour
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Water, Refiners Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavour
Check Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Not low FODMAP in the slightest
Not only is it not gluten free, but it also has onion and garlic…
Anonymous
This has gluten (malt vinegar)
Has gluten
First ingredient is Malt Vinegar (barley)
Not sure if this is correct
Pretty sure this has gluten
Malt Vinegar
I am under the impression as per my dietician that malt vinegar is in fact NOT gluten free. Therefore, this would be unsafe for celiacs. If I’m wrong, I’ll happily remove post.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


