Is Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce Oat Free?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt vinegar
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offers a savory, tangy, umami-forward complexity with a lingering sharpness; texture is fluid and easily blends into recipes. Commonly used to season marinades, stews, burgers, sauces, dressings and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent depth of flavor, strong aroma, and usefulness as a versatile seasoning across many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Water, Refiners Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavour
Check Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Reviews
Not low FODMAP in the slightest
Not only is it not gluten free, but it also has onion and garlic…
Anonymous
This has gluten (malt vinegar)
Has gluten
First ingredient is Malt Vinegar (barley)
Not sure if this is correct
Pretty sure this has gluten
Malt Vinegar
I am under the impression as per my dietician that malt vinegar is in fact NOT gluten free. Therefore, this would be unsafe for celiacs. If I’m wrong, I’ll happily remove post.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lea & Perrins Worchestershire Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


