Is Leaderbrand Rocket Slaw Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- 1442
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(variable produce proportions): Green Cabbage, Creamy Lemon Mayonnaise Dressing (20%) (Water, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (319)), White Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Starches (1442, 1450), Lemon Juice (2%), Salt, Garlic, White Wine Vinegar (Preservative (223)), Egg Yolk, Food Acid (330), Spices (Mustard, Pimento, Turmeric), Vegetable Gum (415), Brown Sugar, Preservative (202), Red Wine Vinegar (Preservative (223)), Natural Flavouring), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Wild Rocket (11%).
Check Leaderbrand Rocket Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leaderbrand Rocket Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


