Is Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a crisp, sturdy crunch with mild earthy and slightly bitter vegetal notes; texture ranges from tender to fibrous. Commonly used cold as a salad base, side slaw, sandwich or grain-bowl topping, and quick-to-prepare side. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenience, while some report occasional toughness or varying freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry flavor
natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a crisp, sturdy crunch with mild earthy and slightly bitter vegetal notes; texture ranges from tender to fibrous. Commonly used cold as a salad base, side slaw, sandwich or grain-bowl topping, and quick-to-prepare side. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenience, while some report occasional toughness or varying freshness.
Ingredients
Salad: Broccoli Stalks, Kale, Radicchio, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Sweetened Dried Red Sour Cherries (cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, May Contain Pits), Sweetened Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Natural Blueberry Flavor), Blanched Dry Roasted Slivered Almonds, Coleslaw Dressing: Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Dried Cane Sugar, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Organic Cornstarch, Salt, Mustard Seed, White Wine Tarragon Vinegar (contains Sulfites), Spice. Contains: Egg, Soy, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


