Is Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw Vegan?

Description
Offers a crisp, sturdy crunch with mild earthy and slightly bitter vegetal notes; texture ranges from tender to fibrous. Commonly used cold as a salad base, side slaw, sandwich or grain-bowl topping, and quick-to-prepare side. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenience, while some report occasional toughness or varying freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg
- natural blueberry flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a crisp, sturdy crunch with mild earthy and slightly bitter vegetal notes; texture ranges from tender to fibrous. Commonly used cold as a salad base, side slaw, sandwich or grain-bowl topping, and quick-to-prepare side. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenience, while some report occasional toughness or varying freshness.
Ingredients
Salad: Broccoli Stalks, Kale, Radicchio, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Sweetened Dried Red Sour Cherries (cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, May Contain Pits), Sweetened Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Natural Blueberry Flavor), Blanched Dry Roasted Slivered Almonds, Coleslaw Dressing: Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Dried Cane Sugar, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Organic Cornstarch, Salt, Mustard Seed, White Wine Tarragon Vinegar (contains Sulfites), Spice. Contains: Egg, Soy, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Broccoli & Kale Slaw is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


