Is Leals Roasted Chiles Queso Fuego Dip, Roasted Chiles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • grade a cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • lactic acid

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED), HATCH GREEN CHILES, SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), ONIONS.

Check Leals Roasted Chiles Queso Fuego Dip, Roasted Chiles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking