Is Oakpark Smoked Lean Bacon Lardons 130g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bacon Lardons

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates and Polyphosphates, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate

Check Oakpark Smoked Lean Bacon Lardons 130g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? Oakpark Smoked Lean Bacon Lardons 130g | Spoonful