Is Lean Body Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate, sunflower oil, cocoa
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (potassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Potassium Iodide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Manganese Sulfate), Sucralose, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk.

Check Lean Body Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast