Is Lean Body Plant-Based Lean Body Protein Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Protein Blend (pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate), Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Stevia (rebaudioside A), Gellan Gum, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Lean Body Plant-Based Lean Body Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking