Is Lean Body Plant-Based Lean Body Protein Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Protein Blend (pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate), Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Stevia (rebaudioside A), Gellan Gum, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Lean Body Plant-Based Lean Body Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking