Is Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Tex-Mex Rice & Black Beans Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WATER, SKIM MILK, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), CORN, TOMATO PASTE, POBLANO CHILES, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART SKIM MILK AND SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHILI PEPPER PUREE (PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), PAPRIKA, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Tex-Mex Rice & Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go