Is Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • egg
  • cultured sheep's milk
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • fat free ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

romano cheese made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen single-serve ravioli offers a savory profile with tender pockets and a soft, creamy filling; an accompanying component provides a smooth, slightly tangy backdrop. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch or light dinner, praising convenience and consistent texture while noting mixed opinions on accompaniment intensity and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Reduced Fat Cheese Ravioli (Enriched Durum Flour And Semolina (Durum Wheat Flour, Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Water, Fat Free Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Eggs, Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk (Cultured Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Parsley), Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic, Dried Garlic, Soybean Oil, Dried Onions, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk

Check Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch