Is Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 407
- 1422
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (59%) [red Capsicum (9%), Zucchini (9%) [zucchini, Sunflower Oil], Crushed Tomato (tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Reconstituted Tomato [water, Tomato Paste], Butternut Pumpkin, Carrot, Spinach, Green Beans, Onion, Green Capsicum (2%)], Cooked Brown Rice (18%) [water, Brown Rice], Cooked Marinated Chicken [chicken (5%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (wheat, Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 451)], Cous Cous (wheat), Cooked Quinoa (4.5%), Water, Cooked Red Lentils (2%), Inulin, Thickener (1422), Olives, Salt, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Herbs, Spice. Contains: Gluten (wheat) And Milk.
Check Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
SHIITAKE CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A SESAME SOY VINAIGRETTE POWER BOWLS, SHIITAKE CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


