Is Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (59%) [red Capsicum (9%), Zucchini (9%) [zucchini, Sunflower Oil], Crushed Tomato (tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Reconstituted Tomato [water, Tomato Paste], Butternut Pumpkin, Carrot, Spinach, Green Beans, Onion, Green Capsicum (2%)], Cooked Brown Rice (18%) [water, Brown Rice], Cooked Marinated Chicken [chicken (5%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (wheat, Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 451)], Cous Cous (wheat), Cooked Quinoa (4.5%), Water, Cooked Red Lentils (2%), Inulin, Thickener (1422), Olives, Salt, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Herbs, Spice. Contains: Gluten (wheat) And Milk.

Check Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go