Is Lean & Cuisine Protein Kick Chicken Teriyaki Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ASIAN STYLE NOODLES (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT), CARROTS, WATER, BROCCOLI, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), SESAME OIL, GINGER PUREE, MOLASSES, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SALT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME, SOY. DISTRIBUTED BY NESTLÉ USA, INC., SOLON, OH 44139 USA 13660 PROOF OF PURCHASE 3195T90801

Check Lean & Cuisine Protein Kick Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go