Is Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • 1422
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (59%) [red Capsicum (9%), Zucchini (9%) [zucchini, Sunflower Oil], Crushed Tomato (tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Reconstituted Tomato [water, Tomato Paste], Butternut Pumpkin, Carrot, Spinach, Green Beans, Onion, Green Capsicum (2%)], Cooked Brown Rice (18%) [water, Brown Rice], Cooked Marinated Chicken [chicken (5%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (wheat, Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 451)], Cous Cous (wheat), Cooked Quinoa (4.5%), Water, Cooked Red Lentils (2%), Inulin, Thickener (1422), Olives, Salt, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Herbs, Spice. Contains: Gluten (wheat) And Milk.

Check Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go