Is Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • 1422
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (59%) [red Capsicum (9%), Zucchini (9%) [zucchini, Sunflower Oil], Crushed Tomato (tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Reconstituted Tomato [water, Tomato Paste], Butternut Pumpkin, Carrot, Spinach, Green Beans, Onion, Green Capsicum (2%)], Cooked Brown Rice (18%) [water, Brown Rice], Cooked Marinated Chicken [chicken (5%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (wheat, Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 451)], Cous Cous (wheat), Cooked Quinoa (4.5%), Water, Cooked Red Lentils (2%), Inulin, Thickener (1422), Olives, Salt, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Herbs, Spice. Contains: Gluten (wheat) And Milk.

Check Lean Cuisine Mediterranean Chicken Vegetables & Quinoa Nutri Bowl 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go