Is Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sour cream
  • parmesan cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (44%) (Water, Tomatoes (16%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)), Red Capsicum, Sour Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Raw Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Skim Milk Powder, Sundried Tomatoes (1%), Thickener (1422), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Herbs, Pepper), Cooked Penne Pasta (37%) (Water, Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Chive Flakes), Marinated Cooked Chicken (9%) (RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (83%), Water, Salt, Vegetable Gums (407a, 407,415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk) (Acidity Regulator (270)), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (451, 450,508)), Zucchini (7%), Green Peas (2%).

Check Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch