Is Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen single-serve boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a creamy, rich cheese flavor and tender pasta texture. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or microwaveable comfort meal, shoppers report reliable convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some reviews note occasional heaviness, pronounced saltiness, and reportedly inconsistent portioning across retail locations.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- milk
- skim milk
- cheddar club cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen single-serve boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a creamy, rich cheese flavor and tender pasta texture. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or microwaveable comfort meal, shoppers report reliable convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some reviews note occasional heaviness, pronounced saltiness, and reportedly inconsistent portioning across retail locations.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Skim Milk, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Bleached Wheat Flour, Margarine (Liquid and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate added), 2% or less of Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate.
Check Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Keebler Cheese and Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Single Serve Snack Crackers, 1.8 oz
Where to buy
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


