Is Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp white cheddar delivers a tangy, pronounced flavor with a creamy, velvety sauce coating tender macaroni. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or comforting solo dinner. Customer reviews cite reliable convenience, bold cheese taste, and smooth texture, with occasional notes of stronger saltiness or slight graininess reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]).

Check Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go