Is Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, velvety texture and tender bites. Often described by shoppers as reliably easy to prepare for quick weeknight meals, family lunches, or side dishes. Reviewers commonly note satisfying comfort-food mouthfeel, consistent heat-stability, and straightforward packaging, with occasional remarks about portion size and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Pasta (Organic brown rice flour, water), Organic Cheese Blend: Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, and Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate. Contains milk.

Check Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish