Is Lean & Greens American 6 British Turkey & Plant Sausages 240G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- british turkey
- dextrose
british turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Turkey (42%), Red Kidney Beans (9%), Sweet Potato (8%), Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Kale (6%), Sweetcorn (6%), Red Pepper, Fibre Blend (Stabilisers (Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose), Pea Fibre, Salt, Starch), Pea Flour, Seasoning (Spices, Caster Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Sodium Diphosphate, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metasulphite, Onion Powder, Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Rubbed Oregano), Rapeseed Oil, Pea Fibre, Inulin, Garlic Puree, Rosemary
Check Lean & Greens American 6 British Turkey & Plant Sausages 240G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean & Greens American 6 British Turkey & Plant Sausages 240G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Jennie-O Turkey Store 93% Lean White Meat Turkey Burgers - 32 Oz
Where to buy
Lean & Greens American 6 British Turkey & Plant Sausages 240G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


