Is Lean & Greens American 6 British Turkey & Plant Sausages 240G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british turkey
  • dextrose

british turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Turkey (42%), Red Kidney Beans (9%), Sweet Potato (8%), Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Kale (6%), Sweetcorn (6%), Red Pepper, Fibre Blend (Stabilisers (Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose), Pea Fibre, Salt, Starch), Pea Flour, Seasoning (Spices, Caster Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Sodium Diphosphate, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metasulphite, Onion Powder, Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Rubbed Oregano), Rapeseed Oil, Pea Fibre, Inulin, Garlic Puree, Rosemary

Check Lean & Greens American 6 British Turkey & Plant Sausages 240G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lean & Greens American 6 British Turkey & Plant Sausages 240G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnack