Is LEAN GROUND TURKEY, LEMON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground turkey
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY (GROUND TURKEY, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO AID PROCESSING)), WATER, ASPARAGUS, PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check LEAN GROUND TURKEY, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go