Is Lean meal illuminate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic marine red algae
  • vitamin b12

organic marine red algae

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil Powder, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Chia Seed Powder, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Marine Red Algae, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Steviol Glycosides), PeakO2® Organic Mushroom Blend (Cordyceps [Cordyceps militaris], Reishi [Ganoderma lucidum], King Trumpet [Pleurotus eryngii], Shiitake [Lentinula edodes], Lion's Mane [Hericium erinaceus], Turkey Tail [Trametes versicolor]), Vitamin Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shiitake Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Fruit Blend (Grape & Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry & Wild Blueberry Extract, Raspberry & Raspberry Seed Concentrate, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry & Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry), Organic PhytoServ® Veggie Blend (Organic Onion Extract, Organic Beet, Organic Spinach, Organic Broccoli, Organic Carrot), Bacillus subtilis (DE111® Probiotic), Methylcobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Lean meal illuminate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.