Is LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN BELL PEPPER, WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), BLACK BEANS, SPINACH, CARROTS, COOKED RED QUINOA, ONION, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO.

Check LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go