Is LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN BELL PEPPER, WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), BLACK BEANS, SPINACH, CARROTS, COOKED RED QUINOA, ONION, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO.
Check LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


