Is LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN BELL PEPPER, WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), BLACK BEANS, SPINACH, CARROTS, COOKED RED QUINOA, ONION, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO.

Check LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER | Spoonful