Is LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN BELL PEPPER, WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), BLACK BEANS, SPINACH, CARROTS, COOKED RED QUINOA, ONION, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPER, SPICES, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO.

Check LEAN STUFFED PEPPER WITH BROWN RICE, QUINOA, VEGETABLES & PARMESAN CHEESE, LEAN STUFFED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go