Is Lean Whey Iso-Hydro Strawberry Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • contains milk
  • lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
contains milk
lecithin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alkalized Cocoa, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Gum Blend (gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sucralose, Lactase Contains Milk (Whey), Soy (Lecithin) and Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Lean Whey Iso-Hydro Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Lean Whey Iso-Hydro Strawberry Ice Cream | Spoonful