Is Leaner Creamer Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Bottle - 9.87 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • natural cream flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Vanilla Flavors, Natural Cream Flavors, Natural Hazelnut Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium, Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Proprietary Blend: Advantra Z (Citrus Aurantium 10%), Hoodia Gordonii Extract, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Coconut Oil, Green Tea Leaf Extract

Check Leaner Creamer Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Bottle - 9.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Leaner Creamer Coffee Creamer Hazelnut Bottle - 9.87 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast