Is LEANIES MEATLESS DELI DOG, LEANIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, OIL (SOY AND/OR CORN), WHEAT GLUTEN (WATER FOR HYDRATION), EGG WHITE, TEXTURED PLANT PROTEIN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, FERMENTED RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LEANIES MEATLESS DELI DOG, LEANIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmamiSmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? LEANIES MEATLESS DELI DOG, LEANIES | Spoonful