Is Leap Wild Sockeye Salmon 220g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- defrosted sockeye salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Defrosted Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) (Fish)
Check Leap Wild Sockeye Salmon 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leap Wild Sockeye Salmon 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Where to buy
Leap Wild Sockeye Salmon 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


