Is Lebkuchen Assortment Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • lactic acid

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Water, Sugar Decorations (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Spinach Powder, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Safflower Extract), Ground Spices (Ginger, Cinnamon, Anise, Coriander, Cloves, Allspice, Star Anise), Potato Starch, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Acid: Lactic Acid. May also contain almonds, cashews, hazelnuts, walnuts, peanuts, egg, lupin, milk and sesame.

Check Lebkuchen Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking