Is Lebkuchen Assortment Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Water, Sugar Decorations (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Spinach Powder, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Safflower Extract), Ground Spices (Ginger, Cinnamon, Anise, Coriander, Cloves, Allspice, Star Anise), Potato Starch, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Acid: Lactic Acid. May also contain almonds, cashews, hazelnuts, walnuts, peanuts, egg, lupin, milk and sesame.

Check Lebkuchen Assortment against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking