Is Lebkuchen Hearts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (25%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), wheat flour, glucose fructose syrup, water, sugar, caramelised sugar syrup, spices, raising agents: potassium carbonates, diphosphates, sodium carbonates, sunflower oil, salt.

Check Lebkuchen Hearts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee