Is Leclerc Praeventia Dark Chocolate Chip Cocoa & Wild Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- chocolate liquor
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS 70% COCOA (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), OAT HULL FIBRE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MILLED CHIA SEEDS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Leclerc Praeventia Dark Chocolate Chip Cocoa & Wild Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leclerc Praeventia Dark Chocolate Chip Cocoa & Wild Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


