Is Lecour's Finest, Fudge Striped, Shortbread Cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean,, Cottonseed Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alka
Check Lecour's Finest, Fudge Striped, Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lecour's Finest, Fudge Striped, Shortbread Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies, 10 Packs (4 Cookies Per Pack)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


